Go Figurative Homepage

Go Figurative: the real art people

specialists in figurative art

Gallery, 92 Heath Street, Hampstead, London NW3 1DP
+44 (0) 207 794 3317
Artists: Welcome! login/ upload art

Privacy

Your privacy is extremely important to Go Figurative and we comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. We collect personal information, such as your name and email address, to provide you with a safe, smooth and customised experience. We assure you that any personal information will not be given, sold or rented to any third party. Furthermore, you will have the option to unsubscribe at any time from any permission-based contact we undertake with you.

This policy is effective from 29 July 2009 and governs the collection and use of personal information through www.gofigurative.com on or after this date.  Go Figurative is a trading name of Go Figurative Limited and our registered office address is 445 North Circular Road London NW10 0HP.

Information we collect

This policy describes the types of information that Go Figurative collects from its Community Members and how that information is used. Please read this policy carefully before providing us with any personal information. By using www.gofigurative.com, you agree to Go Figurative's use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please do not use the website. If you have questions about this policy, email us at privacy@gofigurative.com.

1. Users who do not create a profile

We encourage you to create a profile with us in order to take advantage of Go Figurative's many community features. However, you may choose not to create a profile and still take advantage of any feature of our site where a profile is not required.

If you do not create a profile, then the information we collect from you is limited.  We log your IP address in order to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site and track usage statistics.  Your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on whether you access the site through an always-on type of Internet connection (e.g., cable modem or DSL), or through a dial-up connection (e.g., AOL).  Either way, it would be extremely difficult for us to identify you through your IP address and we make no attempt to do so.

If you reached our site by clicking on a link or advertisement on another site, then we also log that information. This helps us to maximise our Internet exposure and to understand the interests of our users.  All of this information is collected and used only in the aggregate; that is, it is entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors but not reports about individual visitors.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. This information is then used to help us understand how visitors use our site and to help us to improve our site.

A cookie may contain information that allows us to track your path through our site and to determine whether you have visited us before.  However, unless you create a profile with us, it contains no personally identifiable information that would allow us to identify you.  Cookies cannot be used to read data off of your hard drive and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other web sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google.

Go Figurative will not (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Go Figurative nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

You may refuse to accept a cookie from us by following the procedures specific to your web browser.  Although you may do so, you may find that your browser does not react properly when visiting not only our site, but other websites as well.  Please note that since cookies do not provide us with any information from which we can identify you, we suggest you allow us to place one on your computer so you can fully enjoy the site's features.  If you visit our site by "clicking-through" from a site operated by one of our partners, and you have registered with that partner, then certain information about you that you have provided to that partner may be transmitted to us.  You should review the privacy policy of the web site from which you reached our site in order to determine what information was collected and how you agreed that our partner could use that information. Regardless of what information was transmitted to us, however, we don't keep it unless you register with us.

2. Community Members

If you choose to create a profile with us, you will be able to add content to our site. For example, you may post your own comments on artwork, participate in our discussion forums and upload images of artworks.  In addition, you will benefit from the ability to personalise your Go Figurative site experience. The benefits of creating a profile will increase over time as we introduce new features. We encourage you to create a profile so that you can experience everything that Go Figurative has to offer.

If you create a profile, we will collect personal information from you in addition to the non-personal information described above.  That personal information may include the information you manually enter into our forms such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, username and password.  We may store all or some of that information in a cookie file on your hard drive so that our system will recognise you each time you visit our site.  In that way, we can save your preferences from visit to visit and present you with a customised web site, without requiring you to log into our site every time you visit.

Additionally, authorised Go Figurative personnel may update your registration information to accurately reflect any new information included in communications received from you.

If you visit our site by "clicking-through" from a site operated by one of our partners, and you have registered with that partner, then certain information about you that you have provided to that partner may be transmitted to us. You should review the privacy policy of the web site from which you reached our site in order to determine what information was collected and how you agreed that our partner could use that information. We may or may not retain that information; if we do, then we will only use it in accordance with our privacy policy, regardless of the policy of the partner site from which you came to us.

If you reach our site through one of our partners (whether or not you have registered with our partner), and you choose to register with us, we may be required to give our partner some or all of your registration information. We will only do so in accordance with this policy but we cannot control how our partner uses the information. If you have questions about our partner's privacy policy, you should review their policy before providing information to us.  You can ensure that the personal information you provide to us is not shared with our partners (except in accordance with this policy), by visiting us directly instead of clicking-through from one of our partners.

How we use the personal information we collect

Registering with us allows you to personalise our site so that it is most useful to you.  It also allows you to log into our site automatically each time you visit, rather than manually typing your user name and password every time.  We may also use your personal information to periodically contact you with news or important information from Go Figurative.  In addition to these periodic updates, we may email you additional materials, but only if you specifically request them. These might include opt-in alerts and other materials that you proactively request from Go Figurative.

In addition to these communications, if you have provided an email address, we may use your personal information to send you notifications about special offers or to tell you about opportunities available from our partners, subject to your consent (which may be withdrawn at any time in the manner set out below).

You may opt-out of any or all marketing communications from Go Figurative in any commercial email we send or at any time, as well as access and update your personal information, by visiting your profile.

You can cancel your profile with us by emailing info@gofigurative.com and inserting Cancel my profile in the subject of the email. We will send you an email to confirm your request.  After we receive confirmation, we will remove your information from our active database, but some information may remain in our archives for an additional period of time before being deleted. We may not be able to remove your information from our partners' databases, if we have transmitted any information to them.

Disclosure of your personal information

Go Figurative does not sell or rent any personal information to any third party, other than our partners, as discussed in this policy. Go Figurative does not store credit card details nor does Go Figurative share customer details with any third parties. We may collect together personal information from all of our Community Members and provide that information collectively to other parties, including advertisers, for marketing and promotional purposes. However, if we do so, that information will not be in a form that will allow any third party to identify you personally.

We also may share your personal information with third-parties specifically engaged by Go Figurative to provide services to Go Figurative (such as market research firms, marketing services providers and advertising agencies), in which case we will require those parties to agree to use any such personally-identifiable data solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to Go Figurative.

Go Figurative must cooperate with legal authorities and may in some circumstances be required to disclose personally identifiable information in response to requests from those authorities or in response to legal proceedings.  If so, we will provide only the information required.  By accepting this policy, you consent to our disclosing information about you in the course of legal proceedings if we are legally required to do so, if we reasonably believe that doing so may mitigate our liability, or if doing so will assist us in enforcing our legal rights.  We also may share your information in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a merger, consolidation or asset sale, and in the unlikely event of insolvency.

Your profile and contributions on Go Figurative will be publicly viewable and identifiable via your username.  Go Figurative will share neither your email address nor first and last names with other community members, nor will we display them in any public manner, unless you expressly choose to have us do so.

How you can review and update your personal information.

You can review and update the personal information you have provided through the create a profile process by visiting My profile.  Here you can access and change your personal information.

Steps we take to protect your personal information

Go Figurative has implemented security procedures to help protect the personal information stored in our systems. For example, we limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information.

While we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to personal information there is no way for us to guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

Access to your information and correction

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We may make a small charge for this service.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, your rights to access information we hold on you and any complaint you wish to make, please contact info@gofigurative.com.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you have a complaint arising from the ways in which Go Figurative deals with your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy should we deem it advisable to do so. If we make material changes that will affect personal information we have already collected from you, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the changes and to give you the opportunity to amend or cancel your profile.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  This privacy policy was last updated on 29 July 2009.